Thursday, 17 April 2014 |

GoGo News Privacy Policy

GoGoNews is committed to offering a safe website for families. We respect the privacy of all our users and we keep your information confidential, as described in this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about GoGoNews’ practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information about you or your child (“you”) that may be provided through access to or use of our website and services such as our e-mail newsletter. By using our website (the “Site”), corresponding with us, or subscribing for services such as our e-mail newsletter, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and other handling of your personal information (as defined below), in accordance with the following terms and conditions. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and you are responsible for reviewing the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation, “personal information” is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that, alone or together with other information, allows an individual to be identified.

1) Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

a) Collection

We only collect personal information provided voluntarily by our users. All children under 18 years of age require consent of their parent or guardian before providing any personal information to GoGoNews.

If you are under 18 years of age you must not give any personal information through this Site that would let someone contact you online or offline, such as your full name, home address, e-mail address or telephone number, or post any comments, opinions or other submissions without first asking your parent or guardian for permission.

i) Communicating with GoGoNews: If you send us an e-mail message, we will collect and may retain the information in that message and your e-mail address, as well as any personal information in our response and any further correspondence in order to respond to and administer correspondence.

ii) Newsletter subscription: The personal information collected by GoGoNews upon subscription to our e-mail newsletter is limited to your e-mail address and the name associated with your e-mail address, which will be disclosed to and stored by GoGoNews’ third party newsletter provider for the purpose of administering that e-mail newsletter. Our list is stored on our provider’s secure server. The provider does not, under any circumstances, take your information, share it with another party or use it for any purpose, including contacting you or marketing to you.

iii) Using the Site: While you are using this Site, GoGoNews may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you, such as the URL you just came from, the next URL you go to, what browser you are using, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, and your IP address. We also use “cookies”, which are text files that websites transfer to the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve. The cookie cannot be read by any website other than the one that set up the cookies. Aggregate, but not individual, cookie and tracking information may be retained, used and shared with third parties to help GoGoNews understand the demographics of traffic to our Site, in order to customize the Site to your preferences, to improve the content of our Site, and to research Site usage patterns and for product, website and software development. When you use the Comments section on our website, the name and email address, as well as IP address, are loaded into the GoGoNews database. We ask on our site and we urge everyone (adults and children) using the section to input only their first name and their hometown. Their email address does not appear on the site.

b) Use
We use personal information for the purposes of sending out the newsletter, responding to comments on our site, fulfilling your requests for certain products or services or information about them, contacting you in response to requests for information and responding to voluntary comments. We will use your personal information only for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes that we have identified at the time of collecting that information. Before your personal
information will be used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask you for your consent, unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law, regulation or court order. We may also use or disclose your personal information to enforce or apply the Conditions of Use for the Site, to the extent that your personal information is required in order to determine whether the Conditions of Use have been violated. We also use personal information to understand the demographics of traffic to our Site in order to customize the Site to your preferences, to improve the content of our Site, and to research Site usage patterns and for product, website and software development.

c) Disclosure: GoGoNews does not share personal information with advertisers or any third parties, except as described below:

i) GoGoNews may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services or operating our business, including but not limited to software development, website development and hosting, e-mail newsletter provider, data processing, document management and office administration. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by GoGoNews and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. Certain service providers may be outside of Canada in which case your personal information will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction, including laws related to the disclosure of personal information to the authorities. Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or rent personal information to or with others.

ii) GoGoNews reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

iii) GoGoNews also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of GoGoNews or of any of the business or assets or shares of GoGoNews or a division thereof.

2) How We Protect Your Personal Information: GoGoNews will take steps to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees of GoGoNews.

3) Links to Third-Party Sites: Our Site may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. GoGoNews does not monitor or endorse and is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use, disclose or otherwise handle your personal information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information.

4) Retention of Your Personal Information: GoGoNews retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, and as otherwise required to comply with applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

5) Changes to our Privacy Policy: GoGoNews reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Site shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect. By continuing to use the Site, you accept any updates to this Privacy Policy.

6) Access to, Correcting or Updating Personal Information: If you request access to your personal information or that of your child, GoGoNews will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a summary of that information. To protect your child’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information we collect and maintain about your child. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records, such as where the disclosure of your records would cause security, legal or confidentiality concerns, and including where GoGoNews is prohibited by law to disclose that to you. If GoGoNews determines not to provide you access to your personal information or that of your child, we will provide an explanation.

7) You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact GoGoNews in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information:

E-mail: privacy@gogonews.com
Send Mail: 22 St. Clair Avenue East, Suite 200, Toronto, ON M5T 2S3

Contacting Us If you have any questions or requests about GoGoNews’ Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that GoGoNews may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@gogonews.com or call us at (416) 324-5706.
This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Last Updated: December 9, 2010

Important Note to Parents and Teachers

GoGoNews is committed to complying fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We encourage children to talk with their parents about the information any website is collecting and decide together what information to share. We also encourage parents to talk to their children about limiting the release of personal information to anyone that they do not know.

When children post a comment to a news article on GoGoNews, they input their first name, their hometown and their email address. Their email address is not posted publicly on our site. Our comments section is moderated by the Editors of GoGoNews, for whom the protection of children online is paramount. If you have any concerns, please contact us at privacy@gogonews.com or call us at (416) 324-5706.